Aloe Vera Juice
Aloe Vera Juice is made from Aloe Vera, the "plant of immortality". It is used for it's amazing hydrating properties as it penetrates the skin faster than water. Aloe Vera Juice is able to hydrate the seven skin layers for deeper moisturization. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and contains antioxidants like Vitamin C, E and Beta-Carotene.
This is a powerful antioxidant that is found in the cell wall of plants like oats, apples, brown rice and peanuts. Ferulic Acid stabilizes and potentiates the activity of other antioxidants like Vitamin C and E when used together. It prevents free radical damage as a result of skin exposure to harmful UV rays and environmental pollutants. Overall, it helps to improve sun spots, hyperpigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles.
This is a naturally occurring acid formed from the fermentation of sugar cane. Glycolic acid belongs to the Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) group. It exfoliates, brightens, reduces fine lines and smooths rough, bumpy skin. Glycolic acid can be used on most skin types at the right concentration.
This is the substance that makes your skin firm, supple and plump. It can be found in botanical and animal sources. It holds 10x its weight in water and helps to smooth fine lines and wrinkles to keep skin looking young and hydrated.
Jojoba beads are an effective mechanical exfoliant that gently slough off dead skin cells. They are made from Jojoba oil and are a safe and environmentally-friendly alternative to plastic microbeads for mechanical exfoliation.
This is a by-product of fermentation of some foods like rice wine. It is also produced by certain fungi and mushrooms. Its main function is to brighten skin and fade dark spots and hyperpigmentation by decreasing the formation of melanin in the skin.
Methyl Sulphonyl Methane (MSM)
This is the purest and most bioavailable form of Sulphur which is also called the "beauty mineral". Sulphur is essential for the formation of collagen and elastin which maintains the skin's integrity. MSM also strengthens keratin in the skin and reduces inflammation.
This is an oil-loving Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) that can be found in Willow and Aspen bark. It is excellent for oily, blemish-prone skin. Salicylic Acid chemically exfoliates and clarifies pores to treat and prevent breakouts. It dissolves oil and sebum and has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
The most abundant naturally occurring antioxidant in the skin. It can be found in fruits like citrus and pomegranates. Vitamin C brightens and evens skin tone, smooths skin and helps to prevent sun damage.
This is a naturally occurring antioxidant that protects the skin from free radical damage as a result of exposure to sun's harmful UV rays and environmental pollutants. It also soothes irritated skin, hydrates and nourishes skin for a healthy glow. It is usually derived from vegetable oils such as soya bean oil.